World Knife Throwing League Approved Throwing Knives

WKTL Approved Knives

Updated: 05/27/2022

Here you’ll find the list of all the knives that are currently approved for league play in WKTL. For knife specifications in league play, you can refer to the rules page This list will be updated as more knives are added and you can keep track of any changes via the changelog.

Index

WKTL Knives

Blackhawk

Weight: 1.6lb

Thickness: 0.19 in (4.8mm)

Overall Length: 16 in

Blade Length: 9.25 in

Blade Width: 2.2 in

Guard Width: 4.7 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

Named after the Common Black Hawk (Buteogallus anthracinus) this knife is broad like its namesake’s wingspan. Fashioned in a modified clip point blade style. This massive knife is the longest in the roster of WKTL knives and just under the weight limit for WKTL league specifications by .05lbs. The heaviest knife in the WKTL lineup, it’s a fan favorite due to the coverage the knife provides.

Griffin

Weight: 1.29lbs

Thickness: 0.19 in

Overall Length: 14.125 in

Blade Length: 6.75 in 

Blade Width: 1.9 in

Guard Width: 4.67 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

Named after the Griffin Vulture (Gyps fulvus) this curved blade is fashioned in an upswept blade style similar to a modern bowie. This knife’s weight distribution leans heavier toward the handle while the tip is curved and thin which seems to have a smaller surface area covered, but when rotated properly, the surface area coverage is actually very extensive and should guarantee solid wood penetration. 

Harpy

Weight: 1.16lbs

Thickness: 0.22 in

Overall Length: 14.5 in

Blade Length: 8.26 in

Blade Width: 1.57 in

Guard Width: 4.3 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

The Harpy is named after the Harpy Eagle (Harpia harpyja) which is considered to be one of the largest and most powerful raptors in its range. Similarly, we developed this knife to be a powerful one based on the panga style blade but with a more distinct hook on the tip. Throwing a little creatively to take advantage of the hook is a benefit to some throwers while providing a good amount of coverage when thrown head-on. 

Merlin

Weight: 1.2lb

Thickness: 0.21 in (5.3mm)

Overall Length: 14.25 in

Blade Length: 7 in

Blade Width: 1.5 in

Guard Width: 4.7 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

The Merlin is named after the falcon of the same name (Falco columbarius). Just like this well-regarded falconry bird, the Merlin knife is easy to control due to the weight ratio of the knife making it one of the most balanced knives in the lineup. The tip is fashioned with a needlepoint style for optimal wood penetration with proper rotation.

Phoenix

Weight: 1.3lb

Thickness: 0.19 in (4.8mm)

Overall Length: 14.25 in

Blade Length: 7.5 in

Blade Width: 1.8 in

Guard Width: 4.69 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

The Phoenix is named not after a traditional bird of prey but after the fiery bird found in many cultures’ mythologies. This knife is very similar to the Merlin. It’s slightly longer and has just a little bit more weight. But as knife throwers know even a slight difference makes for a different throw. This blade has a slight outcurve for a slightly better surface area covered on the boards.


Raptor

Weight: 1.12lbs

Thickness: 0.19 in

Overall Length: 14.2 in

Blade Length: 7.625 in

Blade Width: 1.49 in

Guard Width: 4.65 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

The Raptor is named after the word used to describe a bird of prey which comes from the Latin word rapio which means to seize. You should be seizing some killshots and bullseyes with this knife fashioned after the recurve blade style knife. The recurve helps weight it a little heavier toward the tip providing a little more force when it hits the target.

Sparrowhawk

Weight: 1.26lbs

Thickness: 0.22 in

Overall Length: 14.3 in

Blade Length: 8 in

Blade Width: 1.85 in

Guard Width: 4.64 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

The sparrowhawk is a family of birds of prey found all throughout the world. Similarly found throughout the world is the diamond-shaped blade shape specifically for throwing knives. While similar to the Lancelot of the Warriors line of knives, this knife has a bit more weight and a slightly wider blade for more coverage in scoring on the targets. 

Tobi

Weight: 1.12lbs

Thickness: 0.20 in

Overall Length: 14.5 in

Blade Length: 8.7 in

Blade Width: 1.85 in

Guard Width: 4.33 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

The Tobi is the Japanese name for the bird of prey known as the Black Kite. Just like its name, the blade was fashioned in the style of the Japanese blade known as the tanto. This is a modern version of the traditional Japanese blade, but we have adopted the style for use in throwing. Similar to the Blackhawk but with a bit less weight and updated with a more modern angular profile.

Barbarian

Weight: 1.2lb

Thickness: 0.235 in (6mm)

Overall Length: 14.6 in

Blade Length: 8.5 in

Blade Width: 1.83 in

Guard Width: 4.35 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

The Barbarian is named after all the warriors from many cultures around the world that were strong and fierce but considered ‘uncivilized’ or ‘primitive’ by some in their time. This knife is in a similar diamond design to the Sparrowhawk of the Birds of Prey line but distinctly different in its make with more crisp angles and a slightly heavier blade. 

Crusader

Weight: 1.3lb

Thickness: 0.235 in (6mm)

Overall Length: 14.5 in

Blade Length: 8.3 in

Blade Width: 1.87 in

Guard Width: 4.35 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

Named after the medieval warriors from many cultures, this knife is slightly shorter than the Barbarian but has a bit more width and a much more smooth design. This smooth design helps with the penetration of the target and the width of the blade makes for a wider range of area to score on the targets as well. 

Highlander

Weight: 1.33lbs

Thickness: 0.21 in

Overall Length: 14.625 in

Blade Length: 4.0 in

Blade Width: 2.1 in

Guard Width: 4.36 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

Named after the people and warriors that hail from the Scottish Highlands, this knife is one of the longest knives in the WKTL roster. It has a distinct wide blade as well and a smoother design than many of the WKTL roster. This wide blade helps with the coverage of the target for more scoring area covered. 

Lancelot

Weight: 1.1lb

Thickness: 0.235 in (6mm)

Overall Length: 15 in

Blade Length: 8.75 in

Blade Width: 1.55 in

Guard Width: 4.35 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

The Lancelot gains its name from one of the most famous knights in King Arthur’s legend.  This knife is quite unique to many of the knives in the WKTL line being very long and lightweight. Though it does have a smaller width than many knives, its length helps the rotation of many throwers from the proper throwing distances.

Other WKTL Knives

Clover

Weight: 1.3lb

Thickness: 0.235 in (6mm)

Overall Length: 14.6 in

Blade Length: 8.1 in

Blade Width: 1.84 in

Guard Width: 4.3 in

Steel Type: 3CR13 Stainless

The Clover is a knife designed with a middle balance in mind, the unique guard fashioned similar to the leaves of a four-leaf clover provides a bit extra weight centered on the knife for a better-controlled rotation. This knife was a limited-run production so don’t miss out on getting yours!

The Stinger

Weight Stinger: 0.82 lbs

Weight Stinger PLUS+: 1.07 lbs

Thickness Stinger: 0.157 in (4mm)

Thickness Stinger PLUS+: 0.235 in (6mm)

Overall Length: 14.5 in

Blade Length: 8.25 in


The Stinger is the first knife introduced by the World Knife Throwing League. It’s guard fashioned in a style that allows it to be removed from the knife outside of league play. It also features holes in the handle to provide a more forward weight on the blade.
This knife was a limited run production and it is available only until stock runs out.

Non-WKTL Knives

Toro Knives

All Toro knives that meet WKTL specifications found in Section I of the rules are legal for league play. Below is a list of those knives. Details on each knife will be coming soon.

Saguro

Please Note: While the max length of the Saguro is below the rules length of 13.5 Inches this particular knife has been given a special exception after review and testing by the Commissioner himself.


Bandito


Barbaro


Maximo


Muerto


Tesoro


Woodson Knife Co.

The Apex Predator (limited to sets 0001-0030)

Weight: 1.2lb

Thickness: 0.25 in

Overall Length: 14.75 in

Blade Length: 7.5 in

Blade Width: 1.75 in

Guard Width:  4.13 in

League Approved Knives Summary

Below is a reference list of all approved WKTL knives. For additional specifications and information on each knife, so you can compare the specifications side by side. You can select and sort them by category for quick and easy comparison.

NameManufacturerWeight (lbs)Thickness (in)Overall Length (in)Blade Length (in)Blade Width (in) Guard Width (in)
BlackhawkWKTL1.60.19169.252.24.7
GriffinWKTL1.290.1914.1256.751.94.67
HarpyWKTL1.160.2214.58.261.574.67
MerlinWKTL1.20.2114.2571.54.7
PhoenixWKTL1.30.1914.257.51.84.69
RaptorWKTL1.120.1914.27.651.494.65
SparrowhawkWKTL1.260.2214.381.854.64
TobiWKTL1.120.214.58.071.534.33
BarbarianWKTL1.20.23514.68.51.834.35
CrusaderWKTL1.30.23514.58.31.874.35
HighlanderWKTL1.330.2114.62542.14.36
LancelotWKTL1.10.235158.751.554.35
CloverWKTL1.30.23514.58.11.844.3
StingerWKTL0.820.15714.561.54.36
Stinger+WKTL1.070.23514.561.54.36
Apex PredatorWoodson Knife Co.1.20.2514.757.51.754.13
SaguroToro Knives0.880.23513.37557.251.3754
BanditoToro Knives1.010.23513.57.251.6254.13
BarbaroToro Knives1.070.23515.6259.251.6254.25